LYDIA OWEN BOESCH (CA Bar No. 147901)
[…] are met. [47 Fed. Reg. 11598 (1982) (emphasis added).]
The
management tools of 36 C.F.R. Amay not be used if they conflict with enabling legislation, such as 16
U.S.C. 1 or the enabling legislation of a specific park. [47 Fed. Reg. at
11599; See also 48 Fed. Reg. 30252, 30254 (1983).]
AService recognizes the high public value associated with outdoor
recreation and fully intends to comply with the legislative history
governing the intended public use of these areas.@ [48 Fed. Reg. at 30253 (emphasis added).]
The
regulation at issue in this case is 36 C.F.R. section 1.5(b). This regulation provides, in relevant part,
as follows:
Except in
emergency situations, a closure . . . which is of a nature, magnitude and
duration that will result in significant alteration in the public use pattern
of the park area, . . . or is of a highly controversial nature, shall be
published as rulemaking in the Federal Register.
The
comments underlying section 1.5(b) addressed Asignificant alteration in the public use pattern@ of the land and Ahighly controversial.@
Regarding the former, the comments provide:
A
permanent closure of a limited area within a park does not require the use of
notice and comment procedures, unless it also has the required effect of