Fort Funston Forum       Friday, October 6, 2000
[…] For purpose of this response to the Court's inquiry, the defendants will assume that the Court's ruling on the merits is the same or similar to its findings of fact and conclusions of law on the motion for preliminary injunction. Under those circumstances, if the Park Service decides it still wants to close portions of Ft. Funston under the authority of 36 CFR §1.5, its first step would be to decide whether the closure "will result in a significant alteration in the public use pattern of the park area, etc." and/or "is of a highly controversial nature," pursuant to Section 1.5(b). If, at that time, the proposed closure and fence placement are the same or similar to those presently before this Court, then the Park Service's decision will be guided by the Court's ruling on the merits.